Guar Gum is extracted from Guar seeds and is grounded transforming it into Guar Gum Powder. The color of guar gum powder is off white and yellowish consisting of slight odor. Cyamopsis tetragonolobus or Guar Plants endosperm derives Guar Gum. Guar Gum can also be termed as the best and appropriate substitute for locust bean gum. We also offer Goma Guar from India. On dissolving in hot or cold water guar gum forms a paste of high viscosity. Guar’s viscosity is a function of temperature, time and concentration.
It is soluble in hot and cold water but insoluble in most organic solvents.
It is non-ionic and maintains a constant high viscosity over a broad range of pH.
The viscosity of its solution increases gradually with increasing concentration of guar gum in water.
Temperature, pH, presence of salts and other solids influence the viscosity of guar gum solution.
Guar gum forms highly viscous colloidal dispersions when hydrated in cold water.
The time required for complete hydration in water and to achieve maximum viscosity depend on various factors, i.e., the pH, temperature, grade of powder used and equipment etc.
Guar gum is compatible with a variety of inorganic and organic substances including certain dyes and various constituents of food.
Guar gum has excellent thickening, emulsifying, stabilizing and film forming properties
At very low concentration, guar gum has excellent settling (flocculation) properties and it acts as a filter aid.
Guar gum powder has strong hydrogen bonding properties.
||Sauces, Ketchups, Soups & Pickles
||Bread, Bakery, and Confectionery Products
||Frozen Foods, Ice Cream, Cakes, Puddings and Meat Products
||Toothpaste, Shaving Cream, and Cosmetics